Placements

Professional Back-up

 

The Polytechnic had IE(I) Students chapter in 1986 and ISTE Students’ chapter in 1997. These two chapters have been training students to win prizes in IE(I) and ISTE National Seminars every year. Till now, the members of the chapters have bagged 33 prizes in IE(I) National Fora and 19 prizes in ISTE National Fora, besides winning kongu trophy for overall best performance in 2003, 2005 and 2006. Institutionally, the two chapters are grooming the students to acquire technical and soft skills by organizing Technical Quizzes, Model Making, Paper Presentations, Mock-Interviews, Group Discussions etc.,.

 

Career Support.

Since inception, the polytechnic has been organizing guest lectures, work-shops, personality programmes by the experts and well-settled alumni both from academic and industrial streams. The polytechnic is making all out efforts to arrange campus selections on and off every year. In the process a good number of pass outs from this polytechnic have secured prospective careers in the reputed firms like Intel, Qualcore, HCL, Nagarjuna Fertilizers, Wipro, Reddy Labs, TCS etc., in the last 4 years.

 

No of students selected during the Academic Year 2016-17 Till now…

 

Sl.No

Name of the Organization

CTC/
Annum in lakhs

BRANCH NAME

NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED

1

Medha Servo Drives Pvt Ltd.,

2.57

DECE

8

DEEE,DME

Written Test completed awaiting for Results

2

Tata Projects Limited

2.35

DCE

5

3

JMC Projects (India) Ltd,

2.16

DCE

8

4

First Pass Semiconductors Ltd., Hyderabad

1.8

DECE

7

5

ARX Automations

1.8

DECE

1

DEEE

4

6

Mytrah Energy (India) Pvt. Limited

1.75

DCE

3

DEEE

2

7

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited

1.68

DAEIE

2

 

8

Rising Stars Mobile India Private Limited (Foxconn), Sri City, Chittoor

1.50

DECE

64

DEEE

15

DME

17

 

9

Amar Raja Batteries, Tirupathi

1.5

DEEE

6

DME

6

 

10

ThoughtWorks Technologies (India) Pvt.Ltd

1.44

DECE

2

DEEE

1

11

Laurus Labs Ltd

1.44

DEEE

9

DME

14

Total

174

 

 

 

Placements during the Academic Years 2015-16

 

 

Sl.No

Name of the Organization

CTC/
Annum in lakhs

BRANCH NAME

NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED

1

Astra Microwave Products Ltd 

2.57

DECE

11

2

Idea Cellular Ltd., Hyderabad

2.5

DECE

3

3

VERNIX Technologies PVT Ltd

2.5

DME

2

DEEE

1

4

Computer Science Corporation (CSC India)

2.17

DEEE

8

DCME

4

DECE

1

5

Medha Servo Drives Pvt. Ltd

2.07

DECE

10

6

First Pass Semiconductors Ltd., Hyderabad

1.8

DECE

3

7

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems (India) Pvt Ltd.,

1.65

DME

6

DEEE

3

8

ACE consultants,vijayawada

1.6

DCE

4

9

Rising Stars Mobile India(P)Ltd, TADA

1.5

DECE

19

DEEE

6

DME

2

10

Amar Raja Batteries, Tirupathi

1.5

DME

5

DEEE

4

11

JMC Projects (India) Ltd,Bangalore

1.5

DCE

3

12

ISUZI MOTORS, SRI CITY, THADA

1.5

DME

2

13

Dr.Reddy’s labs,HYD

1.4

DAEIE

1

14

UNIVERSAL TECHNOLOGIES, HYDERABAD

1.4

DECE

1

15

SIVAJI PLASTICS,MAHARASTRA

1.3

DECE

1

16

MAHLE Filter Systems (India) Private Limited

1.23

DME

5

17

Cyient Ltd

1.23

DEEE

1

18

CITD, HYDERABAD

1.2

DECE

1

19

GROWMORE

1.2

DEEE

1

20

Centum Electronics Limited

1.15

DME

7

DECE

5

21

G.S.ELECTRICALS,VIJAYAWDA

1

DEEE

1

22

Gayatri Enterprises,vijayawda

0.9

DCE

1

23

SAMSUNG,VIJAYAWADA

0.9

DECE

1

24

TVS SHOW ROOM, VIZAG

0.9

DECE

1

 

 

 

 

124

2014-15 

 

Sl.No

Name of the Organization

CTC/

Annum in lakhs

BRANCH NAME

NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED

1

Idea Cellular Ltd., Hyderabad

2.5

DECE

2

2

Viom Networks Limited, Hyderabad

2.4

DECE

3

DEEE

3

3

 

Computer Science Corporation (CSC India)

2.17

DAEIE

1

DCME

4

DECE

5

DEEE

2

4

NCC Limited, Hyderabad

1.83

DCE

24

 

5

First Pass Semiconductors Ltd., Hyderabad

1.8

DECE

3

6

Design Tribe (India) Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

1.68

DCE

3

 

7

Amar Raja Batteries, Tirupathi

1.39

DEEE

5

DME

7

 

8

Hospira Health Care India Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam

1.25

DAEIE

4

DECE

8

DEEE

11

DME

6

9

Hcl Services Limited , Hyderabad

1.25

DCME

3

10

Ramky Infrastructure Ltd, Hyderabad

1.2

DCE

6

11

Thoughtworks, Hyderabad

1.2

DECE

2

12

 

Ericsson India Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

0.96

DECE

12

DEEE

3

13

Cadeploy Engineering Private Limited, Hyderabad

0.9

DCE

1

14

Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Hyderabad

0.9

DME

2

 

TOTAL SELECTED

120

 

2013-14 

 

s.No

Name of the Organization

CTC/Annum in lakhs

BRANCH NAME

NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED

1

IDEA CELLULAR LTD., HYDERABAD

2.5

DECE

4

2

FIRST PASS SEMICONDUCTORS LTD.,HYDERABAD

1.8

DECE

4

3

NCC Limited. (Formerly Nagarjuna Construction Co. Ltd), Hyderabad

1.6

DCE

11

4

Domino India, Hyderabad

1.44

DECE

1

5

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd.

1.4

DME

13

DEEE

7

6

Amar Raja Batteries, Tirupathi

1.26

DME

4

7

HCL Services Limited , HCL INFOSYSTEMS LTD, Hyderabad

1.25

DEEE

2

8

CUMMINS INDIA LTD, Hyderabad

1.2

DME

2

9

CYIENT Limited formerly Infotech Enterprises, Hyderabad

1.14

DAEIE

3

DCME

5

DECE

3

DME

1

10

AMERICAN AXELS MANUFACTURE, CHENNAI

1.11

DME

1

11

Indian Road Survey & Management Pvt LTd, Chennai

1.08

DAEIE

4

12

INSTRUMENTATION AND AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS, Anakapalli

1.1

DAEIE

5

13

ZEN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

0.96

DAEIE

2

DECE

1

14

ThoughtWorks,Chennai

0.96

DCME

1

 

TOTAL SELECTED

74

 

2012-13 

 

S.NO.

NAME OF THE ORGANISATION

CTC/Annum in lakhs

BRANCH NAME

NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED

1

TATA ADVANCED SYSTEM LIMITED, HYDERABAD

2.76

DME

12

2

IDEA CELLULAR LTD., HYDERABAD

2.5

DECE

5

3

VIOM NETWORKS LIMITED,HYDERABAD

2.4

DECE

3

DEEE

1

4

COMPUTER SCIENCE CORPORATION, HYDERABAD

2.05

DECE

2

DCME

1

5

FIRST PASS SEMICONDUCTORS LTD.,HYDERABAD

1.8

DECE

5

6

GIGACOM SEMICONDUCTORS., VIZAG

1.8

DECE

5

7

ZEN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED ,HYDERABAD

1.2

DECE

2

DEEE

2

8

EFFTRONICS SYSTEMS PVT LTD., VIJAYAWADA

0.96

DECE

3

 

TOTAL SELECTED

41

2011-12 

SI.NO NAME OF THE ORGANISATION CTC/Annum in lakhs BRANCH NAME NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED
1. NAGARJUNA CONSTRCTION COMPANY,HYDERABAD 1.56 DCE 10
2. IDEA CELLULAR LTD., HYDERABAD 2.5 DECE 4
3. FIRST PASS SEMICONDUCTORS LTD.,HYDERABAD 1.8 DECE 4
4. HCL INFOSYSTEMS LTD., HYDERABAD 1.25 DECE 2
DEEE 2
5. CMC LTD., HYDERABAD 1.4 DECE 1
6. EFFTRONICS PVT LTD., VIJAYAWADA 0.96 DECE 2
7. DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD., VIZAG 1.2 DME 4
DAEIE 5
8. NAGARJUNA FERTILIZERS &CHEMICALS LTD., KAKINADA 1.2 DME 4
DEEE 2
DAEIE 2
9. AMARA RAJA BATTARIES LTD., HYDERABAD 0.92 DME 2
10. RAMKI PVT LTD., HYDERABAD 1.26 DCE 2
      TOTAL SELECTED 46

 

2010-2011

 

SI.NO NAME OF THE ORGANISATION BRANCH NAME NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED
1. TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES, HYDERABAD DECE 1
DCME 2
2. NAGARJUNA FERTILIZERS & CHEMICAL LTD, KAKINADA DAEIE 3
3. WATER HEALTH INDIA, NAGARAM, HYDERABAD DCE 11
DME 2
4. NAGARJUNA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED, HYDERABAD DCE 30
5. FIRST PASS SEMICONDUCTOR PVT. LTD, HYDERABAD DECE 6
6. OMEGA MARITIME MANAGEMENT SERVICES PVT LTD, HYDERABAD DEEE 15
DME 13
7. NSL TEXTILES LIMITED, HYDERABAD DME 5
DECE 3
DEEE 3
8. EFFTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITED, VIJAYAWADA DECE 15
DCME 12
9. IVRCL INFRASTRUCTURES & PROJECTS PVT LTD, HYDERABAD DCE 26
10. COASTAL PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITED, HYDERABAD DME 11
DEEE 14
11. AMARA RAJA BATTERIES LIMITED, HYDERABAD DME 5
DEEE 3
DCE 3
12. ASTRA MICROWAVE PRODUCTS LIMITED, HYDERABAD DECE 3
13. SUJANA TOWERS LIMITED, HYDERABAD DME 3
14. IDEA CELLULAR LIMITED, HYDERABAD DECE 5
15. INFRES METHODEX LIMITED, HYDERABAD DECE 3
16. STEP LABS IT SOLUTIONS PLT LTD, HYDERABAD DCME 5
DIT 1
17. CLEAN TECH TECHNOLOGIES, HYDERABAD DECE 1
    TOTAL 204

 

2009-2010

 

SI.NO NAME OF THE ORGANISATION BRANCH NAME NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED
1. Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited, Hyderabad DCE 33
2. Ramky Infrastructure Limited, Hyderabad DCE 9
3. Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad DECE 28
DME 3
4. Efftronics Private Limited, Vijayawada DECE 16
DEEE 3
5. HCL Infosystems Limited, Hyderabad DECE 2
DEEE 1
6. Coastal Projects Private Limited, Hyderabad DME 6
DEEE 11
7. Amar Raja Batteries Private Limited, Tirupathi DME 4
DEEE 5
8. Vem Technologies Private Limited, Hyderabad DME 2
9. Heritage Foods Private Limited, Hyderabad DME 6
10. L & T Company, Hyderabad DEEE 1
    TOTAL 130

 

2008-2009

 

SI.NO NAME OF THE ORGANISATION BRANCH NAME NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED
1. Design Tribe, Hyderabad DCE 1
DME 2
2. Info Tech, Hyderabad DME 22
DCME 24
3. HCL Info Systems Ltd., HYderabad DECE 1
4. Nagarjuna Fertilizers, Kakinada DME 2
5. Tata Tele Services, Hyderabad DECE 1
6. Astra India, Hyderabad DECE 1
    TOTAL 59

 

2007-2008

 

SI.NO NAME OF THE ORGANISATION BRANCH NAME NO OF CANDIDATES SELECTED
1. Tata Consultancy Services, Hyderabad DCME 3
DEEE 8
DECE 6
2. Tata Tele Services, Hyderabad DECE 3
DEEE 1
3. Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited, Hyderabad DCE 14
4. Juno On Line Services, Hyderabad DCME 2
DECE 2
DEEE 1
5. Lokesh Machine Tools, Hyderabad DME 43
6. I-COM, Hyderabad DECE 12
DEEE 25
DME 17
7. Soma Enterprise Ltd., Hyderabad DCE 5
8. INDU Projects, Hyderabad DCE 15
DME 1
9. IVRCL Infrastructure & Projects Ltd., Hyderabad DCE 14
10. Coastal Projects, Hyderabad DME 12
DEEE 10
11. Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemical Ltd., Kakinada DME 4
DAEIE 1
12. HCL Info systems Ltd., Hyderabad DEEE 2
13. Reliance Communications, Hyderabad DECE 3
14. Vasanth Tools, Hyderabad DME 8
    TOTAL 212

 

The employment opportunities for the I Class Diploma pass outs have been quite encouraging but only 30% of the pass outs have shown interest in joining the Organizations. The remaining 70% pass outs seek admission into II Year B.Tech Course under lateral entry scheme through ECET in Engineering Colleges located at Hyderabad, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Bapatla, Bhimavaram and Gudlavalleru etc. during the academic year 2009-2010.

 

Placements during the last 3 academic years

 

Campus Placements: During the last three academic years , good number of Diploma Pass outs from the Polytechnic have secured prospective careers in the firms like:

 

  • Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd., Banglore
  • Thermal Systems pvt. Limted, Hyderabad.
  • Qual Core Logic Ltd., Hyderabad.
  • Thermal Systems pvt. Limted, Hyderabad.
  • Lokesh Machines Limited, Hyderabad.
  • Gabriel India Limited, Pune.
  • Nagarjuna Construction Company Ltd., Hyderabad.
  • IVRCL Infrastructures & Projects Limited, Hyderabad.
  • Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited, Kakinada.
  • HCL Info systems Limited, Hyderabad.
  • Effotronics, Vijayawada.
  • Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd., Hyderabad.
  • IDEA Cellular Limited, Hyderabad.
  • Luniex Opto Devices pvt. Limited, Hyderabad.
  • RAM Engineering and Controls, Hyderabad.
  • Ushodaya sEnterprises Limited (Television Devision), Hyderabad.
  • Elmas Power Systems, Hyderabad.
  • Strabus Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad.

 

Use our Placement Portal for better career advice

© 2017 All Copy Rights Reserved for AANM & VVRSR Polytechnic College

Developed and Maintained By: Department of Computer Engineering